Employee Recognition Committee

Congratulations!

Recipients of the 2020 Library Employee Excellence Awards

Behind The Scenes – Facilities and Security Department: Brad Hatch, Bill Hanssen, Joe Hitzler, Jun Tolentino, Peter Miller, Brian Word

Behind the Scenes – Library Technology Services Department: Thomas Bielicke, Cynthia Bowker, Willie Chaney, James Clifton, Matthew Daley, Donald David, Todd Digby, Donald Gordon, James Hunn, Julio Munoz, Christopher Nicolich, Robert Phillips, Clifford Richmond, Patricia Ruwell, Laurie Taylor, John Thrasher, Michael Tyler, Evan Wack

Customer Service – Summer Doorside Pickup Team: Lisa Bailey , Katiana Bague, Ashley Beard, Elizabeth Carr, Kyle Chamblee, Michael Dietz, Tiffany Esteban, Robin Haskins, Paulina Kalantarov, Tram Lai, Victoria Miller, Sakuna Saengow, Scott Sills, Kestrel Ward, Debra Woodward, Ashley Vaught

Customer Service – Larisa Dumich

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion – ClimateQUAL Advisory Group: Jason Heckathorn, Trey Shelton, Bonnie Smith and Laura Spears

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion – Library Technology Services Department Web Team: Will Chaney, James Clifton, and Matthew Daley

Innovation – Randell Duggins

Innovation – The Practicing Kindness in Crisis Team: ( Perry Collins, Twanna Hodge, Tracy MacKay-Ratliff, and Chelsea Johnston)

Instruction and Training – Robin Fowler

Instruction and Training – Support and Enforcing Masking and Social Distancing Guidelines Team: Katiana Bague, Greg Clayton, Janice Dees, Michael Dietz, Cynthia Digby, Jennifer Farrington, Chloe Hough, Keith Manuel, Victoria Miller, Sakuna Saengow, Joanna Tuskey, Michele Wilbanks, Christine Yip

Outreach – COVID-19 LibGuide Team: Margaret Ansell, Stephanie Birch, Lisa Campbell, Mary Edwards, Twanna Hodge, Ginessa Mahar, Michelle Nolan, Hannah Norton, Nancy Schaefer

Outreach – “Facilities Rural Access to Quality Health Information through Little Free Libraries” Project Team: Lauren Adkins, Margaret Ansell, Susan Harnett, Jane Morgan-Daniel, Melissa Rethlefsen

Please Also Join Us In Recognizing All 2020 Nominees

CHARGE for the COMMITTEE

Establish an ongoing and responsive staff recognition program that is effective and meaningful to Smathers employees and creates direct correlation between the Libraries’ values and goals and what it recognizes and rewards; Collect and solicit from individuals and departments throughout the Libraries individual and departmental achievements and milestones; Coordinate the staff recognition opportunities available through the work of the Holidays Party Planning Committee, the Convocation Planning Committee, and the Staff Picnic Planning Committee; Encourage opportunities for staff recognition through other library programs, including Public Information and Staff Development; Build and ensure a committee membership that reflects library wide participation; Seek means of funding recognition programs and awards

Current Committee Members:

  • Alan Asher (June 30, 2021)
  • Joe Aufmuth (June 30, 2021)
  • Cindy Craig (June 30, 2021)
  • Susan Harnett (June 30, 2021)
  • Joseph Piazza (June 30, 2021)
  • Raimonda Margjoni (June 30, 2022)
  • Angelibel Soto (June 30, 2022)
  • James Cusick (2020 Chair) (June 30, 2023)
  • Jeremiah Carlson (June 30, 2023)
  • Todd Digby (June 30, 2023)
  • Tabatha Pursley (June 30, 2023)
  • Barbara Hood (ex oficio)

TYPES OF AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

Recognition Fund Award
Request funding to acknowledge and congratulate a team, group or individual for their accomplishment, major milestone or excellence toward organizational goals.

Library Employee Excellence Awards
Awarded annually at the Convocation – nominations open each summer for several weeks – and awards are made in a number of categories.

Retirements

Learn about hosting and funding a retirement event for a colleague

Sub-Committees of the Employee Recognition Committee